Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
Skip to Content

Monuments

|

Hillcrest Cemetery

Do you want to place a monument or marker in one of our cemeteries?

Only a monument company may make and place monuments and markers. See the telephone yellow pages or google for a list of local companies.

For information on monuments and markers you can look in the cemetery by-law, section 12 on pages 16 to 18 or contact the cemetery administrative assistant.

Two fees apply when placing a monument or marker:

  1. The Funeral Burial & Cremation Services Act, 2002 says that a Monument Care & Maintenance Fee must be paid and deposited in a trust fund for each monument or marker that is placed within a cemetery to make sure funds are always there for upkeep of the cemetery.
  2. staking fee is paid so that the monument or marker is placed in the proper location.

 

 

Feedback